Lower Legs Exercise · Sled Machine

Sled Calf Press On Leg Press form demonstration - targeted for Calves Lower Legs workouts

Sled Calf Press On Leg Press

Same idea as the standard sled calf press — using the leg press platform to load calf raises heavier than you could standing — just named for the specific machine setup. The fixed sled path means you can focus entirely on ankle extension without stabilizing the rest of the body. It pairs well as a finisher after leg press work since you're already positioned on the machine.

Go to the movement steps
Category
Lower Legs
Equipment
Sled Machine
Target
Calves

Exercise reference published by PlanWorkouts; see our editorial standards.

How to Do the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press

  1. Set the leg press seat so your knees are slightly bent with your feet on the sled.
  2. Place your feet shoulder-width apart on the sled, toes pointing forward.
  3. Release the safety handles and extend your knees and ankles to push the sled away.
  4. Hold briefly at the top, then bend your knees and ankles to slowly lower the sled back down.
  5. Continue for the prescribed repetitions while maintaining full control through both the lift and lower phases.

Quick Exercise Facts

Movement Type Multi-Muscle (Compound)
Equipment Sled Machine
Main Muscle Calves
Supporting Muscles Quadriceps

Target Muscle Activation

Calves — Main Target
Hamstrings — Supporting
Stabilizers — Balance & Core

Recommended Sets & Reps by Goal

Build Muscle 3 – 4 Sets × 8 – 12 Reps

Medium weight · 90–120s rest

Build Strength 4 – 5 Sets × 3 – 6 Reps

Heavy weight · 2–3 min rest (Calc 1RM)

Endurance & Stamina 2 – 3 Sets × 15 – 20 Reps

Light weight · 45–60s rest

Technique & Form Tips

Execute the movement by bending hips and knees while maintaining balance over the midfoot. The specific torso angle and stance are determined by the chosen variation, focusing on controlled descent and ascent throughout the range of motion.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Knee collapse: Keep the knees aligned with the feet to maintain stable tracking.
  • Losing torso control: Match the torso position to the variation instead of suddenly dropping the chest or changing balance.
  • Losing foot support: Keep the demonstrated foot contact during the lowering and rising phases. Jumping variations have a separate takeoff and landing.

How to Breathe During This Exercise

Breathe in a steady, controlled rhythm throughout the effort.

Free Workout Plan Generator

Add the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press to Your Custom Workout Routine

Build a personalized, science-backed workout plan matching your training goals, equipment access, and schedule.

Build Workout Plan →

Comfort and Control

Choose a load and range you can control. Stop if the movement causes pain. If discomfort persists, stop and ask a qualified professional about an appropriate exercise and range.

General guidance: Mayo Clinic on weight-training technique. Follow the specific movement steps above for this variation.

Muscles Worked

The Sled Calf Press On Leg Press mainly targets your Calves, with your Hamstrings helping support the movement, along with your Quadriceps.

More Lower Legs Exercises

More Calves Exercises

Equipment Alternatives

Don't have sled machine? These target the same calves with different equipment.

FAQ

What muscles does the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press work?
The Sled Calf Press On Leg Press mainly works your calves. It also helps strengthen your hamstrings and quadriceps. Using good, smooth form makes sure you work the right muscles and avoid unnecessary strain on your joints.
What equipment do I need for the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press?
You do the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press with a sled machine. Make sure your equipment is set up safely before starting. If you work out at home or have limited gear, check out our alternative exercises below.
What form mistake should I watch for on the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press?
One mistake to watch for is knee collapse: Keep the knees aligned with the feet to maintain stable tracking.. Use a comfortable range and a controlled return; reduce the load if you cannot maintain the demonstrated setup.
How many sets and reps should I perform on the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press?
To build muscle size, aim for 3 to 4 sets of 8 to 12 reps with 90 to 120 seconds of rest. To build pure strength, focus on 4 to 5 sets of 3 to 6 heavier reps with 2 to 3 minutes of rest.
What's a good alternative to the Sled Calf Press On Leg Press?
The Lever Seated Squat Calf Raise On Leg Press Machine trains your calves with leverage machine and a similar movement pattern. Review its form guide before substituting it, since setup and range of motion can differ.
Community Q&A

Questions & Form Advice: Sled Calf Press On Leg Press

Ask questions about joint angles, pain-free cues, or program substitutions.

Have a question about form cues, joint angles, or want to read discussions from other athletes?

Browse Community Discussions →