Upper Arms Exercise · EZ Barbell
EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl
- Category
- Upper Arms
- Equipment
- EZ Barbell
- Target
- Biceps
A close, angled grip on the ez-bar keeps the wrists comfortable while narrowing the hand position enough to bias the long head of the biceps more than a standard shoulder-width grip. It's a small tweak to a basic curl, but the different hand spacing is enough that most lifters feel it in a slightly different spot.
How to Do the EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl
- Stand tall with feet at shoulder width, holding the EZ bar underhand with your hands close together at shoulder width.
- Pin your elbows to your sides and keep your upper arms from moving throughout the set.
- Bend your elbows to curl the bar toward your shoulders, squeezing your biceps as you go.
- Hold briefly at the top, then lower the bar back to the start under control.
- Repeat for your planned rep target, maintaining clean technique and steady breathing on every repetition.
Calorie Burn & Set Tracker
Sets
3
Reps / Set
10
Active Timer
00:00
Estimated Burn
0
kcal
Muscles Worked
The EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl primarily targets the Biceps, with Forearms as the primary synergist muscle group.
More Upper Arms Exercises
Assisted Standing Triceps Extension (with Towel)
Assisted Triceps Dip (kneeling)
Band Alternating Biceps Curl
Band Close-Grip Push-Up
Band Concentration Curl
Band One Arm Overhead Biceps Curl
More Biceps Exercises
Barbell Alternate Biceps Curl
Barbell Biceps Curl (with Arm Blaster)
Barbell Curl
Barbell Drag Curl
Barbell Lying Preacher Curl
Barbell Preacher Curl
Equipment Alternatives
Don't have ez barbell? These target the same biceps with different equipment.
Biceps Leg Concentration Curl
Band Alternating Biceps Curl
Barbell Alternate Biceps Curl
Cable Close Grip Curl
FAQ
- What muscles does the EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl work?
- The EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl primarily targets the biceps, with the forearms as the main supporting muscle group.
- What equipment do I need for the EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl?
- The EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl is done with a ez barbell.
- What's a good alternative to the EZ Barbell Close-Grip Curl?
- If you don't have access to a ez barbell, the Biceps Leg Concentration Curl targets the same biceps using body weight instead.