Lower Arms Exercise · Dumbbell

Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl form demonstration - targeted for Forearms Lower Arms workouts

Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl

The reverse wrist curl trains wrist extension, lifting the back of the hand against resistance rather than the palm side a standard wrist curl works. It's a smaller, often-skipped muscle group, but training it directly helps balance out all the wrist flexion most grip and forearm work already includes. Light weight and full range beat heavy weight and a partial one here.

Go to the movement steps

Also known as: Db Reverse Wrist Curl, Dumbell Reverse Wrist Curl

Category
Lower Arms
Equipment
Dumbbell
Target
Forearms

Exercise reference published by PlanWorkouts; see our editorial standards.

How to Do the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl

  1. Sit on a bench or chair with your feet planted on the floor.
  2. Hold a dumbbell in each hand with an overhand grip, palms facing down.
  3. Rest your forearms on your thighs, letting your wrists hang off the edge.
  4. Curl your wrists upward under control, bringing the dumbbells toward your body.
  5. Hold briefly at the top, then lower the dumbbells back down under control.
  6. Complete your planned set count, emphasizing full range of motion and strong peak contraction in the forearms.

Quick Exercise Facts

Movement Type Targeted (Isolation)
Equipment Dumbbell
Main Muscle Forearms
Supporting Muscles Brachialis

Target Muscle Activation

Forearms — Main Target
Biceps — Supporting
Stabilizers — Balance & Core

Recommended Sets & Reps by Goal

Build Muscle & Size 3 – 4 Sets × 10 – 15 Reps

Moderate weight · 60s rest

Tone & Shape 3 Sets × 15 – 25 Reps

Lighter weight · 30–45s rest

Form & Control 2 – 3 Sets × 12 – 15 Reps

Lower slowly for 3 seconds · 60s rest

Technique & Form Tips

Wrist flexion or extension moves the hand relative to the forearm. A palm-up curl uses flexion; a palm-down reverse curl uses extension. Keep the rest of the arm steady and match the grip and setup to the demonstration.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Moving the whole arm: Keep the upper arm steady and move at the wrist rather than swinging the elbow or shoulder. Use forearm support when the demonstrated setup calls for it.
  • Using the wrong grip: Check whether the demonstration uses palm-up flexion or palm-down extension before starting.
  • Forcing the range: Control the weight through a comfortable range without bouncing or letting the dumbbell roll out of your grip.

How to Breathe During This Exercise

Breathe steadily, exhaling as you raise the weight and inhaling as you lower it.

Free Workout Plan Generator

Add the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl to Your Custom Workout Routine

Build a personalized, science-backed workout plan matching your training goals, equipment access, and schedule.

Build Workout Plan →

Comfort and Control

Use a light load and a comfortable range. Stop if the movement causes wrist or forearm pain. If discomfort persists, stop and ask a qualified professional about an appropriate exercise and range.

General guidance: Mayo Clinic on weight-training technique. Follow the specific movement steps above for this variation.

Muscles Worked

The Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl mainly targets your Forearms, with your Biceps helping support the movement, along with your Brachialis.

More Lower Arms Exercises

More Forearms Exercises

Equipment Alternatives

Don't have dumbbell? These target the same forearms with different equipment.

FAQ

What muscles does the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl work?
The Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl mainly works your forearms. It also helps strengthen your biceps and brachialis. Using good, smooth form makes sure you work the right muscles and avoid unnecessary strain on your joints.
What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl?
You do the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl with a dumbbell. Make sure your equipment is set up safely before starting. If you work out at home or have limited gear, check out our alternative exercises below.
What form mistake should I watch for on the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl?
One mistake to watch for is moving the whole arm: Keep the upper arm steady and move at the wrist rather than swinging the elbow or shoulder. Use forearm support when the demonstrated setup calls for it.. Use a comfortable range and a controlled return; reduce the load if you cannot maintain the demonstrated setup.
How many sets and reps should I perform on the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl?
To tone and grow muscle, do 3 to 4 sets of 10 to 15 smooth reps with 60 seconds of rest, focusing on a full stretch and squeezing the muscle at the top of each rep.
What's a good alternative to the Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl?
The Barbell Standing Back Wrist Curl trains your forearms with barbell and a similar movement pattern. Review its form guide before substituting it, since setup and range of motion can differ.
Community Q&A

Questions & Form Advice: Dumbbell Reverse Wrist Curl

Ask questions about joint angles, pain-free cues, or program substitutions.

Have a question about form cues, joint angles, or want to read discussions from other athletes?

Browse Community Discussions →