Upper Legs Exercise · Dumbbell
Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift
- Category
- Upper Legs
- Equipment
- Dumbbell
- Target
- Glutes
This is essentially the same movement as a stiff-leg deadlift, with the knees locked out fully rather than just softened — the straighter the leg, the deeper the hamstring stretch and the lighter the load needs to be. It's less about how much weight moves and more about controlling the descent.
How to Do the Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift
- Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart, gripping a dumbbell in each hand with an overhand grip.
- With your back flat and core braced, hinge at the hips and lower the dumbbells toward the floor, letting your torso tip forward.
- Keep lowering until you feel a stretch through your hamstrings, maintaining a slight bend in your knees.
- Pause briefly at the bottom, then squeeze your glutes and hamstrings to raise your torso back to standing.
- Repeat for your planned rep target, maintaining clean technique and steady breathing on every repetition.
Calorie Burn & Set Tracker
Sets
3
Reps / Set
10
Active Timer
00:00
Estimated Burn
0
kcal
Muscles Worked
The Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift primarily targets the Glutes, with Hamstrings as the primary synergist muscle group, along with the Lower Back.
More Upper Legs Exercises
All Fours Squad Stretch
Arms Apart Circular Toe Touch (male)
Assisted Lying Glutes Stretch
Assisted Lying Gluteus And Piriformis Stretch
Assisted Prone Hamstring
Assisted Prone Lying Quads Stretch
More Glutes Exercises
Band Bent-Over Hip Extension
Band Hip Lift
Band Lying Hip Internal Rotation
Band Pull Through
Band Seated Hip Internal Rotation
Band Squat
Equipment Alternatives
Don't have dumbbell? These target the same glutes with different equipment.
Arms Apart Circular Toe Touch (male)
Assisted Lying Glutes Stretch
Band Bent-Over Hip Extension
Barbell Clean-Grip Front Squat
FAQ
- What muscles does the Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift work?
- The Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift primarily targets the glutes, with the hamstrings and lower back assisting.
- What equipment do I need for the Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift?
- The Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift is done with a dumbbell.
- What's a good alternative to the Dumbbell Straight Leg Deadlift?
- If you don't have access to a dumbbell, the Arms Apart Circular Toe Touch (male) targets the same glutes using body weight instead.